Divorce is arguably one of the most emotionally and financially disruptive events an individual can experience.
[…] When grounds for divorce were formalized, they were rooted in fault; one party had to prove the other committed a severe matrimonial offense, such as adultery, cruelty, or abandonment. This system often led to acrimony, fabricated evidence, and expensive, drawn-out court battles, forcing couples to publicly shame one another.

The late 20th century marked a revolutionary shift with the introduction of No-Fault Divorce. California led the way in 1969, and Michigan quickly followed suit, establishing its own no-fault system. Under Michigan Compiled Laws, specifically MCL 552.6, the only requirement for divorce is that “there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.”

This historical shift dramatically altered the role of the attorney. Instead of being courtroom combatants focused on proving who was wrong, the modern lawyer became a facilitator of complex financial and custodial restructuring.